Privacy Policy

Better Health Nutrition
ABN 37 364 357 113 

1. We respect your privacy 

1.1. Better Health Nutrition (“BHN”) respects your right to privacy and is  committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”). 

1.2. The Act sets out a clear framework for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information. BHN has created this Privacy Policy to clearly set out how we collect and treat your personal information. 

1.3. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as  being about you. 

1.4. BHN is committed to respecting your privacy. Your visit to our  premises or our website is subject to this Privacy Policy. 


2. Collection of personal information 

2.1. BHN will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you  enter onto our website, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms. 

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone  number, address, email address, health fund details, personal medical history (past and present), family history and other health-related information to enable us to provide our naturopathy services to you. 

2.3. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not  limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your contact or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with us directly. 

2.4. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide  while interacting with us. 


3. How we collect your personal information 

3.1. BHN collects personal information from you in a variety of ways,  including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

4. Use of your personal information 

4.1. BHN may use personal information collected from you to provide you  with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our services and better understand your needs. 

4.2. BHN may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not  limited to telephone, email, SMS, facsimile or mail. 

4.3. If any of your personal information held by us is incorrect or  incomplete, you may contact us for a correction or amendment, by emailing us at teresa@betterhealthnutrition.com.au. 

4.4. If you no longer wish for us to contact you, please send us an email  with the word “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject line. 


5. Disclosure of your personal information 

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. 

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to  comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. 

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright,  trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of BHN, http://www.betterhealthnutrition.com.au, our customers or third parties. 

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed  in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. 

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of  business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances. 

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Privacy Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling your personal information. 


6. Security of your personal information 

6.1. BHN is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is  secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your  own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you   transmit to us or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that any personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. 


7. Access to your personal information 

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about  you in accordance with the provisions of the Act. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. 

7.2. If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you or if you  believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at teresa@betterhealthnutrition.com.au. 

7.3. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we  hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Act. 


8. Complaints about privacy 

8.1. It is important to us that your visit to our website is always enjoyable  and we always do our best to ensure that your privacy is respected. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Better Health Nutrition, 446 Gaffney Street, Pascoe Vale, Victoria 3044. 

8.2. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after  receiving written notice of your complaint. 


9. Changes to Privacy Policy 

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future.  We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy. 


10. Website 

10.1. When you visit our website: W e may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service. 

10.2. Cookies:  We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. 

10.3. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website  traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit. 

10.4. Third-party sites:  Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that BHN is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information. 


11. More information 

11.1. More information about the Act and privacy laws, in general, is available  from the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au
1 July 2015